The Framers were acutely aware of the risks of taxation of expression . . . . Furthermore, the Founders did not enact such taxes after the First Amendment was adopted. The current Court has confirmed this heritage in Minneapolis Star and Tribune Co. v. Minnesota Comm'r of Revenue, 103 U.S. 1365 (1983), invalidating a Minnesota use tax on the press. This case reaffirms the principle that financial burdens cannot be made a governmentally imposed prerequisite to the exercise of First Amendment rights. The potential for abuse, the Court reasoned, was too severe. In spite of this history, § 308(b) of the Communications Act of 1934 provides that: All applications for station licenses, or modifications or renewals thereof, shall set forth such facts as the Commission by regulation may prescribe as to the citizenship, character, and financial, technical, and any other qualifications of the applicant to operate the station . . . Given the nature of any public forum, perhaps those with financial ability may be subject to fees to a limited extent. See, e.g., Cox v. New Hampshire, 312 U.S. 569 (1941).