The moments wore on with the same issue being rehashed without positive results. Finally, Mr. Baack stated he would be willing to review the White Cane Law. I advised him that he would receive a copy of the document in question. I arrived at work that morning and anxiously awaited a call from our state president, Barbara Walker. She called shortly before 9:00 and read the section of the White Cane Law which we felt pertained to our case. I listened carefully as she read from Chapter 20, Section 127 of the Nebraska Statutes: "The blind, visually handicapped, and otherwise physically disabled shall be entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges of all common carriers--airplanes, motor vehicles, railroad trains, motor buses, streetcars, boats, or any other public conveyance or mode of transportation, hotels, lodging places, places of public accommodation, amusement or resort, and other places to which the general public is invited, subject only to the conditions and limitations established by law and applicable alike to all persons." The words full and equal sounded great--was victory in our sight? Barbara felt the issue was straightforward. We had never had this kind of problem arise in Nebraska.