Moreover, the Third Circuit has held that review of a panel's decisions under 20 U.S.C.  107d-2(a) is plenary and that the arbitrators are owed no deference on questions of law.17 Because the arbitration panel is not the entity charged with interpreting and administering the Randolph-Sheppard Act, the Court will review the questions of law presented in this appeal de novo. II. The Statutory and Administrative Background The arguments in this case are based on two federal acts, the Randolph-Sheppard Act and the Veterans' Canteen Service Act, 38 U.S.C.  7801 et seq. A. The Veterans' Canteen Service Act The Veterans' Canteen Service Act created the VCS "for the primary purpose of making available to veterans of the Armed Forces who are hospitalized or domiciled in hospitals and homes of the [VA], at reasonable prices, articles of merchandise and services essential to their comfort and well-being."18 The Veterans' Canteen Service Act authorizes the Secretary of the VA to establish, maintain, and operate canteens in VA establishments; make and carry out all necessary contracts to purchase or sell merchandise, supplies and services; fix the prices of merchandise and services in canteens to